Specifically, 71 P.S. § 732-204(a)(3)(emphasis added) provides:
[…] You probably remember the outrage when then-AG Kathleen Kane refused to defend the constitutionality of PA’s ban on same-sex marriages or when then-AG Josh Shapiro refused to defend the constitutionality of PA’s ban on Medicaid-funded abortions. And these are just two examples of the dozens, where Pennsylvania’s attorney generals have shirked their statutory obligations and violated their oaths of office, under the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.
Specifically, 71 P.S. § 732-204(a)(3)(emphasis added) provides:
It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction.
As you can see, there aren’t exceptions to rule that if your political views are contrary to the defense of a particular statute that your duty is abrogated. The rule is absolute, at least until “a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction” rules the law unconstitutional. At that point, although there aren’t any cases interpreting this language, it seems clear to me that the attorney general gets to decide whether he/she will continue to defend the constitutionality of the law or step aside.