How Does the PA State of Emergency Effect Your Gun Rights? You Might Be Surprised…
[…] (2) Licensed to carry firearms under section 6109 (relating to licenses) or is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).”

It should be noted that the definition of a firearm is specific to this section of the code and not the general definition of a firearm found in Section 6102. A firearm is defined as “any weapon that is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of any weapon.”

This means that an individual, who could generally carry a firearm in public without a license to carry firearms (LTCF) (with the exception of in the City of Philadelphia as a city of the first class), cannot do so during a state of emergency.