Custody Issue: Other Parent Charged With a Crime — What Do I Need to Know?
[…] These criminal charges include: (a) all variations of criminal homicide; (b) aggravated assault; (c) terroristic threats; (d) stalking; (e) kidnapping; (f) unlawful restraint; (g) false imprisonment; (h) rape; (i) statutory sexual assault; (j) involuntary deviate sexual intercourse; (k) sexual assault; (l) aggravated indecent assault; (m) indecent assault; (n) indecent exposure; (o) arson and related offenses; (p) incest; (q) endangering welfare of children; (r) sexual abuse of children; and (s) contempt claim for violation of a protection from abuse order. 23 Pa.C.S. 5303(b)(b.1).

Q: How does the court treat these statutorily mandated criminal charges?

A: The statute permits a parent who is aware of pending charges against the other parent may “move for a temporary custody order or to modify existing custody, partial custody or visitation temporary custody order… The temporary custody or modification hearing shall be scheduled expeditiously.” The court must consider whether the parent poses a risk of harm to the child.