PA’s New Castle Doctrine (HB40) – The Good
[…] Another definition that was added was the definition of a “vehicle.” A vehicle is now defined as, “A conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, that is designed to transport people or property.” While this also helps prevent the Courts from finding their own definition of a vehicle, as will be shown in the next article, this also could result in problems for someone who is “openly” carrying a firearm, while riding a bicycle, as now that would constitute concealed carry.

So now, moving on to the real benefit of HB40, Section 2.1 adds a presumption, whereby an individual is to be presumed to be acting reasonable in the use of deadly force if 1. “the person against whom the force is used is in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or has unlawfully and forcefully entered and is present within, a dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle; or the person against whom force is used is or is attempting to unlawfully and forcefully remove another against that other’s will from the dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle” AND 2. the person using deadly force “knows or has reason to believe that the unlawful and forceful entry or act is occurring or has occurred.”