The Commonwealth v. McKown Aftermath….
[…] McKown argued that because he had a New Hampshire LTCF and because Pennsylvania has a reciprocity agreement with New Hampshire, he was not in violation of the law.

Section 6106(a)(1) of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Firearms Act reads, in relevant part: “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person . . . without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” (Emphasis added)

Section 6109(b) reads: “An individual who is 21 years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this Commonwealth.  If the applicant is a resident of this Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the first class, with the chief of police of that city.” (Emphasis added).

The Superior Court rejected Mr.