Within these three regions, the Department of Health shall issue permits based on considerations such as: regional population; the number of patients suffering from serious medical conditions; the types of serious medical conditions; access to public transportation; and any other factor the department deems relevant.
Section 703(B) of the Medical Marijuana Law, requires all grower/processors to only grow, store, harvest or process medical marijuana in an indoor, enclosed, secure facility located within this commonwealth.
Section 802(A), generally requires for all dispensaries that: (1) a dispensary may only dispense medical marijuana in an indoor, enclosed, secure facility located within this commonwealth, as determined by the department; (2) a dispensary may not operate on the same site as a facility used for growing and processing medical marijuana; (3) a dispensary may not be located within 1,000 feet of the property line of a public, private or parochial school or a day-care center.