District Attorney Stedman Issues Firearm Preemption Letter
[…] City of Erie (https://blog.princelaw.com/2014/02/28/preliminary-and-permanent-injunction-granted-against-the-city-of-erie/); however, if they do, any charges should be dismissed and the aggrieved individual may have a civil rights action against the municipality.

    Like

  3. If a law enforcement officer attempts to enforce an unlawful ordinance, s/he and the municipal regulators whom voted to pass the ordinance have engaged in criminal activity. The clarity and magnitude of 53 Pa.C.S. 2962(g) far exceeds 18 Pa.C.S. 6120: “(g) Regulation of firearms.–A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms.” (However, I do note that this otherwise superior section of statute does not go so far as mentioning ammunition.) I believe that proving the elements of official oppression are not particularly tough so long as you do the legwork.